Russian State Duma’s delegation led by Speaker Vyacheslav Volodin will pay an official visit to Armenia. Within the visit parliamentarians will meet the President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan and the head of National Assembly Galust Sahakyam, the parliamentary newspaper reported.
The sides will discuss prospects of bilateral cooperation and issues related to the joint work in inter-parliamentary platforms, including parliamentary assemblies of the CSTO and OSCE, CIS Inter-parliamentary Assembly. They will discuss interaction at the level of parliamentary committees.
Chairman of Duma’s committee of CIS Affairs, Eurasian Integration and Compatriots Affairs Leonid Kalashnikov, chairman of Transport Committee Yevgeny Moskvichyov, head of Committee for Civil Society Development, Public and Religious Associations Sergei Gavrilov are also included in the delegation.