YEREVAN. – By clearly assessing the financial and economic aspects of accession to the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU), Armenia had decided that this was economically more expedient than signing an agreement with the European Union (EU).
Defense Minister of Armenia Vigen Sargsyan on Saturday noted the above-said speaking at a session, entitled “Time of Change: World in the Era of Global Unpredictability,” in capital city Yerevan.
“But both then and now, we [i.e. the Armenian authorities] believe that this doesn’t obstruct the establishment of deep relations with EU,” stressed the minister.
Reflecting on Armenia’s cooperation with the countries in the region, Sargsyan noted that Armenia enjoys intensive discourse with Iran, which has recurrently offered mediation efforts in resolving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“[But] Turkey shows a position that drastically differs from the position of Iran,” noted the minister, and stressed that Turkey’s blockade of Armenia is an anachronism.
“Such is the position [of Ankara] also in the Karabakh issue,” the Armenian minister added. “A policy, which is openly called: ‘one nation, two states.’”
As per Vigen Sargsyan, it is due to such demeanor that Turkey has been isolated in the region, despite its good relations with Georgia and Azerbaijan.