YEREVAN. – President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan sent a congratulatory message to the participants and guests of the exhibition dedicated to the25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relation (PHOTO).
“The name of the archive files dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Armenia and the Russian Federation reflects the true nature of the strategic alliance of our two countries,” President Sargsyan said .
“Over the past 25 years, Armenian-Russian relations have been raised to the highest level, covering all spheres of interstate cooperation. A solid contractual and legal basis has been developed. It is based on the Treaty on Friendship, Cooperation and Mutual Assistance between the Republic of Armenia and the Russian Federation, the 20th anniversary of the signing of which we noted in August this year, and the Declaration on Allied Cooperation directed towards the 21st century.”
President Sargsyan noted that the Armenian-Russian strategic cooperation is based on confidential political dialogue, and the parties are stepping up “our foreign policy coordination in the international arena, within the framework of multilateral unions.”
Armenia and Russia are strengthening a successful partnership in the defense and military-technical spheres, developing effective cooperation in the trade, economic, energy and transport fields.
“Millions of people are involved in Armenia-Russia cooperation. This opens up new opportunities and prospects, sets for further work to strengthen allied cooperation for the benefit of the peoples of the two countries, in the interests of ensuring security and stability in the South Caucasus,” President Sargsyan said.