YEREVAN. – Vice Chairman of the National Assembly (NA) of Armenia, Eduard Sharmazanov, on Wednesday received Lithuanian Ambassador Erikas Petrikas.
Sharmazanov stated that Lithuania is the first country to recognize Armenia’s independence, and the only one from the Baltic states to formally recognize Armenian Genocide, the NA informed Armenian Also, he lauded Armenian-Lithuanian relations, and noted that he is preparing to pay an official visit to Lithuania in the near future.
Reflecting on the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement which Armenia and the European Union (EU) signed on November 24, deputy speaker of the Armenian parliament recorded that Armenia is the sole Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) member country to sign an agreement with the EU. In his words, Armenia can become a reliable bridge between the EAEU and the EU member states.
In addition, Eduard Sharmazanov spoke about the ongoing institutional reforms, democracy development, and combating corruption in Armenia.
And touching upon the Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) conflict, the NA vice chairman noted as follows, in particular: “Artsakh has just as much right to be independent as do Armenia and Lithuania, since it separated from the USSR and proclaimed independence on the same legal grounds [as Armenia and Lithuania].”
Ambassador Petrikas, in turn, congratulated on the signing of the aforesaid Armenia-EU agreement, and described Lithuania-Armenia relations as exemplary. He added that Armenia is the only EAEU member country with which Lithuania has increased exports.
The diplomat reflected on the accomplishments of Armenian-Lithuanian cooperation, and noted that from among the Eastern Partnership member countries, Lithuania attaches great importance to the deepening of relations with Armenia.
Furthermore, the ambassador touched upon the formation of the Lithuanian community in Armenia.