YEREVAN. – The agreement with the EU and elimination of visa requirements are different processes, President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan said in an exclusive interview with Armenia TV, speaking about the comprehensive and enhanced partnership agreement with the EU.
“These processes are most likely linked to each other, but signing of a new agreement does not mean that the visa liberalization process itself has started. At the summit, there was an opinion that perhaps it was necessary to start a dialogue in this respect. I think we will start the dialogue in the first half of the next year, there are also many problems, and it is a long process. If we work well, I think it will be possible to reach the accord in 2-3 years,” President said.
Speaking about the possibility of exporting goods to EU countries, Sargsyan said that at least 6,200 types of goods have preferences in the EU.
“They have a zero customs rate or substantially lower rates. Of course, the agreement creates more favorable conditions. But, the important thing is to produce goods. We must be able to produce a very high quality and competitive products, so that there could be no obstacles to the exports,” he said, adding that anyone who produces quality goods can easily sell them either in EU, Eurasian Union or other markets.
Speaking about the wording regarding the Karabakh peace process in the EU agreement, Serzh Sargsyan noted that the pro-Armenian wordings will be in force after the agreement is ratified by the EU member countries.
“The document clearly outlines the three principles that the OSCE Minsk Group format proposed to the parties. This is one of the most important parts of this document,” he said.