YEREVAN. – The protesters, led by opposition Civil Contract Party member and National Assembly (NA) of Armenia “Way Out” (Yelk) Faction head Nikol Pashinyan, on Monday blocked Victory Bridge in capital city Yerevan.
“Deflate the tires of the police evacuator [vehicle],” Pashinyan told the demonstrators. “Close off the street; close off Victory Bridge.”
Although the police special forces attempted to stop the protesters from reaching the bridge, they could not, and the demonstrators—with their hands up, symbolizing nonviolence on their part—went ahead and blocked the road leading to the bridge.
“The police are our brothers; we treat them with respect,” Pashinyan said. “But don’t use force against the demonstrators; it’s not necessary.”
As reported earlier, Nikol Pashinyan on Sunday had called on people to block Yerevan’s bridges, streets, and subway on Monday.