Political processes have brought and put us before a common goal, and that goal is Armenia and Artsakh [(Nagorno-Karabakh)].
Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, who was on a two-day working visit to Paris, said the abovementioned at his talk with numerous representatives of the Armenian community of France, on Friday evening.
Reflecting on the matter of Armenia-Armenian diaspora relations, the PM said as follows, in particular: “We [Armenians] have one common task. We have [the task of] making our people’s potential more effective, increasing our political opportunities.
“The model that is used in the French Armenian community can become exemplary for the organization of all Armenian communities. In the French Armenian community, Armenian organizations have united in one organization. (…). I see the formula for the Armenians’ mutual cooperation in a way that we are with each other.”
Pashinyan noted that as a result of the recent velvet revolution in Armenia, Armenian people have begun believing in themselves.