YEREVAN. – Armenia’s acting Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan on Wednesday met with Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov of Azerbaijan. The talk was held within the framework of the 25th OSCE Ministerial Council in Milan, Italy.
The meeting was preceded by Mnatsakanyan’s talk with OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs Andrew Schofer (USA), Stéphane Visconti (France) and Igor Popov (Russia); and Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk, Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia informed Armenian
This third meeting between the Armenian and Azerbaijani ministers was also aimed at getting more thoroughly familiarized with one another’s positions and outlooks on the Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) peace process, and a good exchange of views was held in this regard.
Also, Zohrab Mnatsakanyan and Elmar Mammadyarov agreed to continue the talks in the near future, and maintaining the respective dynamics that are shaped.