The Armenian Foreign Ministry explained the baseless accusations voiced by the Azerbaijani Embassy in connection with a certain incident involving the chair of the Baku Youth Club public association Sabir Rustamov.
As the Armenian Foreign Ministry spokeswoman Anna Naghdalyan told, the Armenian ambassador to Russia Vardan Toghanyan attended the opening of the Mashuk-2019 youth forum in Russian city Pyatigorsk, visited the national pavilions, got acquainted with the programs of the forum participants. Within the forum, on August 11, the Armenian ambassador delivered a lecture for approximately 500 participants of the 10th youth forum on the subject of historical and cultural ties between Armenia and Russia. At the end of the lecture, the ambassador answered questions, including questions from participants from Azerbaijan. In the context of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the diplomat presented Armenia’s approaches to settlement and a principled position.
“During the stay of Ambassador Toghanyan in the camp, there was no incident reported by the Azerbaijani side, which would have caused the appeal of the Azerbaijani Embassy to the Russian MFA,” said Anna Naghdalyan.
According to the Azerbaijani media, the Azerbaijani Embassy in Russia sent an official note to the Russian MFA. The note states that the ambassador expressed unacceptable statements regarding Azerbaijan, the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the country, which provoked “air protest by the chair of the Baku Youth Club, Sabir Rustamov, who participated in this Forum, and an unpleasant incident occurred.