LOS ANGELES. — Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, who is in the United States on a working visit, and his spouse, Anna Hakobyan, attended an official reception on behalf of Los Angeles Mayor Eric Garcetti at the Los Angeles City Hall.
“It is a great pleasure for me to be here today. I would like to express my deep gratitude to the Mayor of Los Angeles Mr. Garcetti for organizing this beautiful event and for giving us a chance to communicate,” he said expressing appreciation for Garcetti’s commitment and support to the Armenian community.
“Taking the opportunity, I would also like to express my deep appreciation to Board Member Paul Krekorian, Supervisors Kathryn Berger and Hilda Solis for their valuable contribution to the organization of the public event.
“I would like to thank Governor of California Gavin Newsom who failed to attend this meeting, and with whom I will meet later in New York for his commitment to promoting friendship and the Armenia-California partnership. A framework agreement on cooperation will be signed between Armenia and California at that meeting,” he noted. “My sincere thanks to Deputy Governor Eleni Kounalakis for being with us today.
According to him, this city is one of the few places in the world where we have a great concentration of Armenian intellectual, cultural, religious and financial potential. And this in many ways gives birth to a powerful centrifugal force for 10 million Armenians worldwide.
“Today, our strong ties continue to be further enhanced by cultural exchanges, joint ventures, which steadily raises our levels of mutual trust, mutual support and understanding.
Next year we will mark the 15th anniversary of the sister city agreement between Yerevan and Los Angeles, which will be celebrated with a number of initiatives which will contribute to cooperation between the two cities. We highly appreciate former mayor Antonio Villaraigosa and current mayor Eric Garcetti’s efforts in encouraging this cooperation and considering new opportunities for expanded partnership,” the PM added.
According to him, during this visit we will take another step towards making our friendship more practical and effective.
“Tomorrow we have a big California-Armenia business forum, followed by the ceremony of signing two important agreements aimed at developing our trade and economic ties,” he noted adding that this is a good opportunity to express our gratitude to the authorities of the State of California and the City of Los Angeles for always demonstrating our country's cultural and traditional values.
“I would also like to reiterate our gratitude to the authorities of the State of California and the City of Los Angeles for supporting the opening of an Armenian Genocide memorial in the very heart of this city,” he added. "We will move forward in our efforts to deepen Armenian-California cooperation, and the city of Los Angeles will be the main focus for quite understandable reasons. I am confident that these relationships will develop dynamically, involving new initiatives and joint efforts.”