Armenian News - presents a daily digest of Armenia-related top news as of 28.05.2020:
·       On May 28, Armenia marks First Republic Day.
The Armenian independent state was regained thanks to the heroic battles that were fought in May 1918.
Earlier in the morning, senior Armenian officials visited the Sardarapat Memorial.
To note, newly inaugurated Artsakh president Arayik Haroutyunyan has also visited Armenia on the occasion of this holiday.
·       A meeting of the Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan, and the newly inaugurated President of Artsakh Arayik Haroutyunyan, took place Thursday. During the meeting, PM said that it is symbolic to hold their first official meeting in Yerevan on this day.
Haroutyunyan met with Armenian deputy PM Mher Grigoryan as well.
·       Armenia has already recorded 8,216 COVID-19 cases, while 442 new cases have been registered during the past day.
According to the latest data, 3,287 people have recovered.
And 113 patients—an increase by 15— have died so far.
As the head of the Armenian Judicial Department Karen Poladyan told NEWS.amsix COVID-19 cases have been recorded in the courts of general jurisdiction of the Ararat and Vayots Dzor provinces.
·       The confirmed COVID-19 cases in Artsakh are unchanged—38.
The number of those who recovered has increased by 11; 67 people are isolated, the total number of those tested is 824, and no deaths have been reported.
·       The Court of First Instance of Syunik Province of Armenia has extended for two months the detention of serviceman Davit Movsisyan—the son of former MP Arakel Movsisyan—who is accused in the case on the murder of fellow soldier Vahram Avagyan, Movsisyan's lawyer Gor Gevorgyan told
On January 30, Private Vahram Avagyan had shot himself in the chest at an army training center. A criminal case has been filed into this incident, and an investigation is underway.
·       An anonymous call was received last night informing that a bomb had been planted at Zvartnots International Airport in Yerevan.
The rescuers, together with the police officers, evacuated four employees of the airport. But no bomb was found during the search.
·       A 14-year-old girl jumped from a bridge located in Armenia's Armavir Province and tried to commit suicide.
She is in severe but stable condition and has been taken to Sourb Astvatsamayr Medical Center in Yerevan.
"She is at the intensive care unit, has many maxillofacial injuries, will be operated on during the day," Gevorg Derdzyan, the spokesperson of this hospital, wrote on his Facebook.