At the initiative of the Association of Parliamentarians of Artsakh NGO, representatives of the NGO had a meeting with Speaker of the National Assembly of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) Artur Tovmasyan today.
As reported the National Assembly of Artsakh, welcoming the initiative, Tovmasyan highly appreciated the role of the members of the Association in nation-building and stated that they were the pioneers and dedicated members of the Artsakh movement whose active and fruitful efforts helped lay strong foundations for the country’s development.
On behalf of himself and the organization’s members, President of the Association of Parliamentarians of Artsakh NGO Hamlet Grigoryan congratulated Tovmasyan on assuming office and expressed certainty that the NGO and parliament can achieve greater heights through combined efforts.
During the meeting, the interlocutors discussed issues related to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, recognition of the Armenian Genocide and the country’s national security.