Touching upon the issue related to the broadcasting of Russian TV channels in Armenia which was also raised by the Embassy of the Russian Federation in Armenia, Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia Alen Simonyan today told reporters that he has discussed the issue with the Ambassador of the Russian Federation to understand the problem and added that there is a multiplex system, the coverage of which is the smallest part of the country.
“Television channels such as CNN and two or three Russian TV channels have been included in multiplex systems. In general, the TV channels of other countries, even allied countries are not included in multiplexes around the world. It’s nonsense. The cooperation has to be bilateral. In other words, if we’re talking about a certain TV channel, the inclusion of which in a multiplex is desired, the particular TV channel also has to have the desire and willingness. Talks are underway. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia is dealing with the matter to make sure the Russian ВГТРК (VGTRK) channels are included in the Armenian multiplex,” he said.