YEREVAN. – The authorities of Armenia have submitted a statement regarding their crime in connection with the processes taking place at the border. Analyst Tigran Abrahamyan, a former security adviser to the Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) President, told this to a press conference Tuesday.
According to him, the Armenian authorities, in fact, are proud of their inaction; in particular, that there are no military positions in most of Armenia’s borders, thus conditioning that no one is under blockade. The analyst stated that these are statements about crime, and that this is the biggest problem which allowed the Azerbaijani army units to penetrate into Armenia.
Abrahamyan expressed a conviction that the processes in Artsakh are closely connected with the adversary's aggression in Syunik and Gegharkunik Provinces of Armenia, and Baku, taking advantage of the weakness of the Armenian authorities, is creating levers for itself to get the maximum benefit.
The analyst noted that Armenia not only did not learn lessons from the recent Artsakh war, but also deepened the crisis.
According to him, the main task of all political forces in Armenia is to prevent the reproduction of the incumbent authorities, as this will have unpredictable consequences for the country. "That’s why any method—from street struggle to the running in elections—is justified for that. I do not see any contradictions in combining these two processes," Tigran Abrahamyan concluded.