We must definitely state that today the security system is completely collapsed. This is what third President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan said during the campaign meeting that the “I Have the Honor” bloc held in Vayots Dzor Province today.
“At the same time, we need to remember that the security system began to collapse here in Vayots Dzor in May 2018 when the Azerbaijanis took advantage of the seizure of power in Armenia and moved rather forward on the border with Nakhchivan. At the time, 250 hectares of land were no longer under Armenia’s control. As a result, the Azerbaijanis have already targeted several sectors of the road from Yerevan to Vayots Dzor,” Sargsyan said and added that a part of the Armenian population is under target.
Sargsyan mentioned when the country’s security system began to collapse. “You remember the meeting in the elevator in which Aliyev had with this infantile figure in an elevator and started doing what he had planned to do. This is when Armenia’s security system began to collapse. You remember that, for a long time, these dishonorable people were spreading news that they should surrender Karabakh and live calmly in Armenia. No matter how much we were trying to explain that the servicemen of Armenia and the soldiers protecting the borders of Nagorno-Karabakh are also protecting the borders of Armenia. Unfortunately, the statement was reinforced after they came to power,” he said.
According to Sargsyan, if Armenia doesn’t have an army with combat readiness, it can’t have a security system.