Today acting Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan is holding campaign meetings in Ararat Province. Residents of various settlements of the province reported to Armenian that Governor of Ararat Province Razmik Tevonyan has instructed the employees of the regional governor’s office, medical workers, school principals and directors of kindergartens to show up ‘altogether’ to the campaign meeting in Artashat at 5 p.m., adding that they will ‘regret it’, if they fail to attend.
“The regional governor has mobilized everyone in the province to attend Pashinyan’s campaign meeting,” one of the residents told Armenian
Over the past few days, the presses have been reporting that microbus drivers have been transporting people to Pashinyan’s campaign meetings in the provinces in order to ensure a large number of people at the meetings.