YEREVAN. – The police maintain the safety of not only Nikol Pashinyan, but also of the other candidates. Deputy Chief of Police of Armenia Ara Fidanyan told this to a press conference Wednesday, responding to the remark that administrative resources are used during the election campaign of acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, in particular, huge police forces accompany him.
"The police are carrying out their service, their work. In each case, a preliminary assessment is made in relation to public safety. By the way, you mentioned a specific person; but we have received similar applications from other [political] forces, and we are carrying out the escorting and safety properly," he added.
According to Fidanyan, how many police officers and how many police cars accompany the candidate is determined as a result of a security assessment. "If there are certain problems or issues related to public safety, then security is provided by appropriate forces," he said.
To note, June 7 to 18 is election campaign season in Armenia, and snap parliamentary elections will be held in the country this Sunday.