Yesterday and today, territorial electoral commissions 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11, 13, 14, 17, 23, 24, 25, 33, 34 and 35 recounted votes at certain polling stations, as reported the Central Electoral Commission of Armenia.
Among those present during the recounts were members of relevant precinct electoral commissions, proxies of political parties that ran in the snap parliamentary elections, mass media representatives and election observers. The votes cast at a total of 65 polling stations were recounted, and based on the results, there was no change in the number of votes “in favor” of candidates at 27 polling stations, and no datum was changed in 15 of them.
Based on the results of recounts at other polling stations, Civil Contract Party had 659 more votes, ‘Armenia’ bloc had 744 more votes, while the ‘I Have Honor’ bloc had 5 more votes.