Today an appeal against the court decision to arrest Director of Izmirlian Medical Center, Professor Armen Charchyan was submitted to the Court of Appeal. This is what Charchyan’s attorney Erik Aleksanyan wrote on his Facebook page, adding that his and his client’s struggle continues.
Yesterday the court ruled to arrest Director of Izmirlian Medical Center, doctor-traumatologist, Professor Armen Charchyan, who will remain in custody for a month.
Charchyan is charged under the elements of a particular article of the Criminal Code of Armenia (giving bribes to voters, receiving bribes, violating the ban on charity during elections or obstructing implementation of the free will of voters). Charchyan doesn’t accept the charge brought against him, and his attorneys say the arrest is political persecution.