Coast Guard ships of the Georgian Border Police and Standing NATO Mine Countermeasures Group 2 (SNMCMG2) conducted joint exercises in the Black Sea, the Georgian Interior Ministry reported.
This helps the Georgian Coast Guard to become better acquainted with NATO doctrines, concepts, procedures and best practices in maritime operations, the press service noted.
The aim of the exercise was to increase the compatibility between the naval forces of Georgia and NATO and to strengthen the republic's defenses. The visits of NATO ships to Georgian ports are regular and serve to enhance the security of the Black Sea, the press service added.
NATO's second permanent mine action group (SNMCMG2), consisting of five ships, has been in Georgia since 28 September. It includes ships from Spain, Italy, Bulgaria, Romania and Turkey. This is the fourth visit by NATO ships this year.