Terrorist acts continue also in the field of information. This is stated in the statement issued by the Prosecutor General’s Office of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh).
“As reported earlier, on September 25, 2021, the National Security Service of Artsakh launched a criminal case regarding the alleged case of state treason and detained citizen of Artsakh M. A. on the ground of suspicion of committing an offense. Based on the data obtained during and after the stage of launch of the criminal case, M. A. was suspected of providing the special services of Azerbaijan or their representatives with videos showing scenes of Azerbaijanis located in and moving freely in the city of Stepanakert.
The evidence obtained through preliminary investigation helped affirm that several social network users manipulated by the special services of Azerbaijan asked and obtained or tried to obtain videos and photos showing public places in the capital of Artsakh, with false pledges to use them as advertisements or in favor of Artsakh. Later, the videos were turned into a tool to intimidate the people of Artsakh, create an atmosphere of fear and make an information attack and were disseminated on social networks and media outlets available for the wide audience.
Taking into consideration the fact that the actions of citizen of Artsakh M. A. were a result of being misled and M.A. did not have any intention to commit a crime, on Oct. 13, the preliminary investigation body decided to stop criminal prosecution on the ground of absence of elements of crime in the act of M.A.
The Prosecutor General’s Office of Artsakh calls on refraining from having contacts with suspicious users on social networks, immediately inform the National Security Service of Artsakh in case they find themselves in such situations and rule out transfer of any type of information to such users, regardless of the motives and goals that are presented. It is necessary to realize that any such act, even a careless act may cause harm to the internal and external security of Artsakh.