There is no such issue on the agenda for the time being, but we would like to improve the knowledge of foreign languages, including Russian, English and French. This is what Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Armenia Vahram Dumanyan told reporters after today’s government session, touching upon the question whether Armenia will open new Russian schools, which the foreign ministers of Russia and Armenia talked about.
Dumanyan said he wasn’t aware of the statements on the opening of Russian schools, adding that perhaps this concerns development of plans. The reporters literally cited the statement that Sergey Lavrov made a few days ago. “Five Russian schools are opening in Tajikistan with a complete curriculum based on our methodology. A similar plan is currently being drafted for Uzbekistan. Recently, Armenia’s new leadership showed interest in the same plan for Armenia.”
The minister again claimed that he wasn’t familiar with such statements, but attached importance to the popularization of the Russian language, especially in the modern world in which communication is a key tool.