President of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) Arayik Harutyunyan today convened an enlarged working consultation over the current epidemiological situation in the republic, the Staff of the President of Artsakh reported.
Minister of Health Mikayel Hayriyan delivered a report in which she stated that the cases of COVID-19 increased by nearly ten-fold in October and that the Ministry of Health currently has sufficient medical supplies to organize the fight against the pandemic. However, according to Hayriyan, it is necessary to take into consideration the leading practices in order to achieve success.
The head of state considered the dynamic growth of cases of infection very troubling and underscored the resoluteness of the authorities to further tighten the existing restrictions. In this regard, Harutyunyan gave several instructions which will enter into force starting from November 2.