Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on Tuesday received visiting Georgian Defense Minister Juansher Burchuladze.
Greeting the guest, the Prime Minister said: “I have to record with satisfaction that there has been a very high dynamics in the relations between Armenia and Georgia over the past period and I am also happy that this dynamics is being strengthened with the visit of the Defense Minister. We are interested in deepening our cooperation with Georgia in all areas and developing our brotherly relations. Of course, visits like this and also the personal contacts between the Cabinet members are very important in this context. I would like to once again welcome you.”
Thanking for the reception, the Georgian Defense Minister said: “It’s a great honor for me to meet a person with a biography like yours. Before being appointed as Minister of Defense, I served as the deputy of the minister who [i.e., Irakli Garibashvili] later became the Prime Minister, and I am happy that your relations with him are a base for continuing our cooperation. My visit is the continuation of that cooperation, and this progress, of course, will be constant. Once again thank you.”
Nikol Pashinyan asked to convey warm greetings to his Georgian counterpart, Irakli Garibashvili, stating that the dialogue with the Georgian PM and the Government is based on full mutual trust, which is a good base for the development of strategic partnership. In the context of the development of bilateral ties and the realization of the existing potential, the Prime Minister of Armenia highlighted the partnership between the defense ministries of the two countries.
Juansher Burchuladze assessed the cooperation and the programs aimed at deepening the cooperation with the Armenian Defense Ministry as effective.
Also, the interlocutors exchanged views on strengthening the defense partnership and on issues of regional importance.