The Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe will discuss the implementation of ECHR decisions by a number of countries, including Azerbaijan, at its meetings on  8-10 June.
According to Turan, the head of the Media Rights Group, Khalid Aghaliyev, said that eight decisions from two groups, Khadija Ismayilova and Anar Mammadli, would be discussed at the meeting.   The first group includes two decisions made by the ECHR on the complaints of a journalist.  They are related to the violation of the applicant's right to privacy and freedom of expression.
The Government of Azerbaijan informed the Council of Europe that the law enforcement authorities had opened a criminal case regarding the interference in the journalist's private life and the distribution of her intimate videos.  However, despite numerous investigative measures, the perpetrators could not be identified and the case was closed in 2017.
At the same time, the government indicated in its response that Ismayilova was compensated in both cases.
The government also indicated that it had taken the necessary steps to protect journalists' private and family life and freedom of expression.  In doing so, the authorities informed about the adoption of a new media law "opening broad opportunities for journalistic freedom."
As for the cases from the "Anar Mammadli group," these are the ECHR verdicts in the cases of human rights defenders and activists: Anar Mammadli, Intigam Aliyev, Mammad Azizov, Shahin Novruzlu, Giyas Ibragimov and Bayram Mammadov, and Leila and Arif Yunus, where the rights under Article 18 of the European Convention on Human Rights were found to be violated. That is, the ECHR found that they had been arrested because of their criticism of the authorities and political activities. Despite the recognition of the illegality of the prosecution of these individuals, the Azerbaijani authorities have not yet acquitted them.
The Government, in its reply to the Committee of Ministers, indicates that criminal proceedings against all the complainants have been terminated and there are no longer any adverse legal consequences for them.
Bayram Mammadov drowned last year in Turkey under unclear circumstances.