Unwarranted criticism of the CSTO by certain politicians is not helpful and does not contribute to the search for verified and mutually acceptable solutions. Wherever these politicians are, such destructive statements are of little use, Russian Foreign Ministry spokesperson Maria Zakharova said when commenting on Armenian politicians' criticism of the Organization.
"Today, on September 29th, CSTO Secretary General Stanislav Zas will present to the Armenian Prime Minister the assessments and proposals of the CSTO mission on the results of its work in Armenia. Before that, on September 27, Zas presented a preliminary report at the meeting of the CSTO standing council," she said, recalling that Zas and the CSTO Chief of Staff had visited the border and assessed the situation on the ground.
"Regarding Yerevan's decision not to send a military contingent to participate in CSTO joint exercises in Kazakhstan, I think that Armenia acts in this matter based on the priorities that it and its armed forces are facing, taking into account the current situation. That is its sovereign right.
In general, we can characterize the cooperation with Armenia in the framework of the CSTO as fruitful and effective. Armenia's current presidency in the organization has coincided with the period of special challenges and threats to collective security, which we need to confront together. The CSTO summit is scheduled in Yerevan, it will consolidate the results of the organization's activity in the last 20 years. I think new prospects for the future will be outlined," she said.