The initiative of the constitutional changes was by me. At the initial stage we had a version in cooperation which was changed to this version at my suggestion and request. President Arayik Harutyunyan announced this at Wednesday’s special session of the Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) National Assembly (NA).
"But I consider the stability of the country more important than the constitutional change. The change of the constitution will not add anything in terms of the security of our country. If the constitution is not changed, our country will not be destroyed, it will not lose anything. There was only concern, as there was an opinion from the political forces that everything is concentrated in the hands of one person—the president of the country. And in order to form new authorities, it was necessary to go to early elections, and the only way to go to early elections was constitutional changes. I chose that path. Fortunately, there is no need for it today, as everything is not concentrated in the hands of the president.
Of course, the minister of state is endowed with the powers of the president. But at least the existing concerns seem to have been resolved today as a result of the division of functions. That's why we don't have any need to hurry in the matter of constitutional amendments", the President of Artsakh added.
As reported earlier, Arayik Harutyunyan petitioned today to the speaker of the Artsakh NA in order to return the draft amendment to the Constitution, removing it from circulation.