The European Parliament has published a report on EU-Armenia relations, where the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict and the Nagorno-Karabakh issue have been addressed, too.
It was noted that the ceasefire signed after the 44-day war in 2020 is not being observed; moreover, the ceasefire has been violated several times, leading to hundreds of casualties and the occupation of the sovereign territory of the country in the east and southeast of Armenia by Azerbaijani troops.
The report notes that the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan over Nagorno-Karabakh has greatly hindered the development and stability of the South Caucasus region and affects European stability more broadly.
The document reaffirms that, to be effective, the Armenia-Azerbaijan comprehensive peace treaty must include provisions that guarantee the integrity of Armenia's sovereign territory, the rights and security of the Armenian population living in Nagorno-Karabakh and other conflict-affected regions, as well as the prompt and safe return of all refugees and internally displaced persons to their homes.
The document mentions as well the blocking of civilian traffic through the Lachin corridor by Azerbaijan. The EU is seriously concerned about the blockade of the Lachin corridor, calls on the Azerbaijani authorities to ensure the freedom and security of movement through the corridor, as defined by the tripartite statement of November 9, 2020, and calls on Armenia and Azerbaijan to resolve all concerns related to the operation of the Lachin corridor through dialogue and through consultation with all parties involved.
The report calls for international humanitarian organizations, especially the United Nations, to be granted access to Nagorno-Karabakh, and reminds that currently only the International Committee of the Red Cross is allowed to enter the region, which is not enough to accurately assess the conditions and needs of the local population.
The European Parliament condemns the torture of prisoners of war during the September fighting, the harassment and extrajudicial reprisals against civilians, including the elderly, in 2020 and early 2021.
The European Parliament condemns as well Turkey's expansionist and destabilizing role in the South Caucasus, including by sending Syrian mercenaries to fight for Azerbaijan against Armenia in the second Nagorno-Karabakh war in 2020, and believes that in order to play a constructive role in the region, Turkey should reconsider its unconditional assistance to Azerbaijan, and take tangible steps towards the normalization of relations with Armenia.
Therefore, it strongly supports  the initiative taken by the President of the European Council, Charles Michel, to convene and mediate bilateral meetings of the leaders of Armenia and Azerbaijan in Brussels and encourages the work on the ground of the EU’s special representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia.