Former Armenian Prime Minister Vazgen Manukyan has called on the people in Armenia’s Syunik region to arm themselves and protect the country given the immenent threat that Azerbaijan will pose after it’s is done with the Nagorno-Karabakh.
Addressing thousands of protesters gathered on Republic Square in Yerevan, he said that we are now in a period when the Armenian people understand that Nagorno-Karabakh is being destroyed and the same will happen to Armenia soon.
"They [Azerbaijan] will say that the enclaves are ours and whoever is there is an aggressor, a separatist, they will bring in the army for those “bad” people, they will try to take Syunik. And I would call on the people of Syunik to arm themselves. Arm yourself, form squads, don't just rely on the army. The army is strong, but it is in the hands of a man who uses it as he pleases. Arm yourself, defend your country, and let us try to protect our country by replacing the government here," he said.