The de facto actions or inactions of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO's) do not address its obligations towards Armenia, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said at a televised live press conference on Friday.
"Shall we make a decision to withdraw from the CSTO or terminate our membership in the CSTO? We will focus on the state interests of Armenia. If at this moment, we have made any decision or not made it; our benchmark is the RA state interest.
We note at this moment that CSTO's de facto actions or inaction do not address its obligations towards Armenia. In other words, in this sense, the actions of the CSTO are not in accordance with the interests of Armenia, and we raise this issue in a transparent manner,” he said. .
Further, he said that if this situation continues the Armenian society would raise questions as to why Armenia stays in CSTO if that membership does not give anything to Armenia or does not give the minimum so that it would keep Armenia interested in staying with CSTO.