Armenia's Economy Minister Vahan Kerobyan has submitted his resignation. Kerobyan informed about this on Facebook.
"It turned out that I will no longer serve you in the post of Minister of Economy. During these 3-plus years, I have worked with unwavering devotion, filled with love for every resident of Armenia. I have worked at least six days a week, on average from 8am to 9pm, with a total of 15-16 used vacation days over three years. I have lived every day of my work with the dominant desire to have a strong Armenia as soon as possible. I have been determined, honest, and devoted to the motherland.
Compared to 2020, the GDP of Armenia in 2023 increased by about 100% in US dollars, and by about 50% in RA [(Republic of Armenia)] drams. During this period, Armenia rose from 112th place to 86th in terms of GDP per capita; we have surpassed for the first time Azerbaijan, Belarus, many other countries with this indicator. The budgeted programs of the Ministry of Economy increased from 12.5 billion drams in 2019 to 91 billion drams for 2024. Labor productivity, amount of investments, foreign trade of Armenia have increased sharply.
When I was assuming the post of minister on November 20, 2020, there was a high probability that I would stay there for a few days or months; the probability of a change of power was very high. During this period, due to many disagreements, I wanted to leave this job many times, but I subordinated myself to maximize the value of my service to my country.
I thank the prime minister for this opportunity to serve my country," Kerobyan wrote.