Reacting to reports of violent clashes between protesters and police in the Armenian capital Yerevan that resulted in numerous injuries and detentions, Amnesty International's South Caucasus researcher for the international human rights organization Natalia Nozadze said that the level of violence during the latest street rally in Yerevan is deeply disturbing.
"We call on the Armenian authorities to immediately and impartially investigate what happened, including allegations that the police may have used unnecessary or excessive force. The authorities' response to protests, even if they escalate into violence, must strictly comply with international law and human rights standards. Law enforcement officials should avoid the use of force. Where this is not possible, force should be used only when it is absolutely necessary and proportionate to achieving a legitimate law enforcement objective, and to the minimum extent necessary," Amnesty International said in a statement.