The expectations are very high, we are entering the clarification phase, when we will talk about what agenda we will move on with, also about the logic of the movement. Archbishop Bagrat Galstanyan, leader of the Tavush for the Homeland movement and Primate of the Diocese of Tavush of the Armenian Apostolic Church, said this during a press briefing with 24News and Friday.
"You will see people from various domains on the stage," said Galstanyan, regarding their huge rally slated for Sunday.
He stressed that the name of their candidate for Armenia’s prime minister can also be made public on that day, but "it is not the most important issue, considering the circumstances, the general arena, the mood of the people."
To the question as to whether it will be possible to remove the incumbent Armenian authorities from power, Archbishop Galstanyan responded: "Definitely: There is no question of succeeding, there is a need. The question should be put this way: their leaving [from power] is a necessity, and they will leave."
Galstanyan added that he met with Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II, as well as with the bishops, at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin Thursday evening, and presented to them the Tavush for the Homeland movement's agenda and tasks.
Those who have joined the Tavush for the Homeland movement are against the incumbent Armenian authorities’ policy of unilateral concessions to Azerbaijan.