Zhoghovurd newspaper of Armenia writes as follows, in part: Although the topic of Armenia's EU membership has entered the political agenda again in recent days by the hands of the extra-parliamentary forces and is in the heated phase of discussions, a consensus has not yet been formed within the authorities on this matter.
The matter is put so seriously by the extra-parliamentary forces that even today hearings will be held in the NA [(National Assembly)] on the proposal to hold a referendum on the matter of Armenia applying for EU membership.
Despite the extreme haste of these extra-parliamentary forces, Zhoghovurd daily learned that there are disagreements within the CC [i.e. the ruling majority Civil Contract Faction of the NA] on the matter of [Armenia’s] EU membership.
Most of the [CC] MPs expressed their opinion during the discussions that they "we are not ready" yet for this important and drastic foreign policy turn.