YEREVAN. – Armenia’s Embassy in Japan was the venue Sunday where the Mkhitar Gosh Medal was formally awarded to Sumio Edamura, Chairman of the Japan-Armenia Association.
With the decree by Armenia’s President, Sumio Edamura has been awarded the Mkhitar Gosh Medal for his significant contribution to strengthening and developing the friendly ties between Armenia and Japan. The Medal was presented to Edamura by Armenia’s Ambassador to Japan, Hrant Poghosyan, MFA press service informs.
To note, career diplomat Sumio Edamura was accredited as Japan’s first-ever Ambassador to Armenia in 1992, with his diplomatic residence being in Moscow. Edamura played a considerable role in the establishment and development of Japan’s diplomatic and economic ties with independent Armenia.
And for the past thirteen years, Sumio Edamura is heading the Japan-Armenia Association, which contributes to the development of political discourse and friendly ties between the two countries.