The Armenian National Assembly (NA) delegation, which is led by NA President Galust Sahakyan and which is on an official visit to Cyprus, on Thursday was received by President Nicos Anastasiades of Cyprus.
In his remarks, Sahakyan underscored promoting cooperation between the two countries, and noted that Armenia attaches a particular importance to the development of Armenia-Cyprus economic ties.
The NA speaker also stated that Armenia will continue making efforts in the recognition, condemnation and prevention of genocides, and highly praised the ongoing similar efforts by Cyprus.
In addition, Galust Sahakyan expressed his gratitude to the House of Representatives of Cyprus for its recent adoption of the bill criminalizing the Armenian Genocide denial.
Anastasiades, for his part, noted that Cyprus has been and will always remain Armenia’s brotherly country, and it will use its powers to assist its friendship country.
The Cypriot president also reaffirmed his participation in the forthcoming Armenian Genocide Centennial commemorations.
Furthermore, Nicos Anastasiades stated that, being aware of Azerbaijan’s provocative actions, he fully supports Armenia’s approach of resolving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict solely through peaceful means.