Within the framework of the 48th World Economic Forum Annual Meeting in Davos, Switzerland, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan of Armenia on Tuesday met with the heads of some major international companies.
Karapetyan’s first talk was with chairman Hans-Paul Bürkner of the Boston Consulting Group (BCG). They discussed the prospects for cooperation. In this connection, the PM stressed that Armenia may interest this company both as a country and as a platform for access to regional markets.
The Premier’s next meeting was with CEO Jean-Yves Charlier and chief external affairs officer Mark MacGann of VEON telecommunication services company. Karapetyan noted that Armenia lauds collaboration with VEON, and expressed the hope that the company will expand its activities and increase its investment in Armenia. The VEON officials, for their part, said they are satisfied with the results of 2017 and their projects in Armenia will continue.