French President Emmanuel Macron will pay a state visit to Armenia in October, French president told reporters on Tuesday after the meeting with his Armenian counterpart.
As the special correspondent of Armenian News - reported from Paris, the French president called their meeting interesting, at the same time he emphasized that Paris will always be with Yerevan.
"Armenia has passed a long path establishing firm democracy between East and West. In this complicated region France will stand with you and will support your progress," Macron said.
He also stressed that the 2018 is important for Armenia. The French Foreign Minister will participate in the events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the first Armenian Republic on May 28. At the same time Emmanuel Macron official confirmed that he will visit Armenia in October to participate in the summit of the Francophonie.
“During our meeting we decided to broaden the role of France in education, to expand the French University and create a cultural center. At the same time I want to highly assess the role of the Armenian Diaspora and remind that I will participate in the dinner of the Coordinating Council of Armenian Organizations in France”, the French President said.
According to Macron, the Armenian-French relations demand more dynamism and exchange in the spheres of tourism, agriculture, environment and software industries.