YEREVAN. – As a result of the measures taken by the State Revenue Committee (SRC) of Armenia in 2017, a total of 154 criminal cases were filed and 288 attempts of customs offenses were prevented, said Samvel Sanamyan, head of the SRC Anti-Smuggling Department.
He informed that several major quantities of drug smuggling were exposed in the year past. In particular, an attempt to send 9 kilograms of opium to Canada was prevented. Separately, about 5 kilograms of methamphetamine and heroin were found in the suitcases of two Iranian citizens.
Sanamyan noted, however, that last year’s biggest drug detection case in Armenia occurred in July, when about 105 kilograms of heroin was found in the refrigerated trunk of a truck that came from Iran.
And several days ago, an attempt to smuggle about 8 kilograms of opium was prevented
As per the SRC official, enhanced but inconspicuous customs control is carried out at all border checkpoints of Armenia.