YEREVAN. – The lawyers of Robert Kocharyan are going to petition to the European Court of Human Rights in connection of Armenian authorities’ accusations of toppling constitutional order, Kocharyan himself said in an interview with RIA Novosti.
He said there is obvious pressure on the court in connection with this case, and the lawyers are preparing the petition.
Ex-president called a phone conversation between the head of the Special Investigation Service and the head of the National Security Service an unprecedented case in the history of Armenia.
“This is a scandal, after which, at least, a series of resignations should have followed. But they all continue to hold their posts, they all feel quite comfortable and keep doing what they used to.  They were obviously caught while committing a crime, as the pressure on the courts is a direct criminal offense. And they continue to hold their posts,” Kocharyan said.
According to the ex-president, this fact itself destroys the criminal case where he is involved.
“For the European Court of Human Rights, this fact is quite enough. The criminal case itself is simply fabricated, there is nothing there. I call it legal rubbish, it is hard to find other word, ” Kocharyan added.