YEREVAN.- Making the decision on extension of Armenian second president Robert Kocharyan's detention, the court also noted that there are no bases to assume that being free Kocharyan may hide from the investigation, the member of Kocharyan’s defense team Hayk Alumyan told reporters at a press conference on Saturday, adding that the court was guided by the argument about the possibility of obstructing the investigation.
Alumian noted that this argument is also groundless as the National Security Service closely monitors all the actions of Robert Kocharyan .
"The judicial act is not justified in any way, and we have already appealed against it. We'll see what the court of appeal says, ”Alumyan added.
Robert Kocharyan, who is a defendant in the criminal case into the tragic events that occurred in downtown capital city Yerevan in March 2008, is remanded in custody since December 7, 2018.