Members of the Free Homeland Party of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic) and the Central Committee of the Artsakh Chapter of the Armenian Revolutionary Federation-Dashnaktsutyun political party today had a meeting at the headquarters of the Free Homeland Party.
During the meeting, the ARF-D Artsakh Central Committee presented a unified national agenda to nominate an agreed candidate for the upcoming presidential elections to be held in Artsakh.
In this regard, leader of Free Homeland Party Arayik Harutyunyan expressed the party’s position and stated that even though Free Homeland Party highly appreciates its relations with the ARF-D and sees opportunities for cooperation, the political party doesn’t accept the idea of an agreed candidate.
Member of the ARF-D Artsakh Central Committee Davit Ishkhanyan attached importance to the positive approaches of Free Homeland Party to the universal issues included in the agenda and emphasized that he views these consultations as an effective format for specifying political views.
The parties expressed willingness to exert all efforts to organize the presidential and parliamentary elections in an atmosphere of tolerance and mutual respect.