The amount of customs duties not transferred by Kazakhstan from imports of machinery and equipment for mines is almost $ 30 million. The indicated amount of duties is not distributed and not transferred to the budgets of the Member States of the Eurasian Economic Union, which is a violation of the established procedure, Armenian Audit Chamber chair Levon Yolyan told reporters on Thursday.
According to him, the issue of distribution of customs duties concerning Armenia and Kyrgyzstan was decided by the Eurasian Union court taking into account the point of view of the Armenian side, but the issue of Kazakhstan remains open.
“The arguments of the Kazakh side are not entirely justified, and the Russian side expressed the position of the other 4 countries. The decision will most likely be made at the level of Eurasian Union states’ leaders,” he noted.
Yolyan added that over the past two years, there have been fewer problems with the distribution of amounts from import customs duties to the budgets of countries.
A joint meeting of the boards of the Eurasian Union supreme financial control bodies took place on Thursday in Yerevan.