Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan today received outgoing Head of the Council of Europe Office in Yerevan Natalia Voutova, as reported the Department of Information and Public Relations of the Government of Armenia.
The Prime Minister highly appreciated the cooperation with Voutova and the Council of Europe and stated that the Council of Europe is one of Armenia’s key partners in the consistent development and strengthening of democracy. “Armenia’s goal is to establish an independent judiciary, guarantee a reliable electoral process and fight against corruption effectively, and in this context, the assistance of the Council of Europe is of major significance,” Pashinyan stated.
Voutova considered her job as head of the Council of Europe Office in Yerevan an honor and emphasized that the Council of Europe attaches great importance to its cooperation with Armenia.
During the meeting, the parties touched upon the judicial and legal reforms in Armenia. Pashinyan stated that the reforms are aimed at restoring public confidence in the judiciary, and Voutova said the Council of Europe will continue to provide advisory support to the Armenian government.
Pashinyan and Voutova also exchanged views on the velvet, non-violent revolution that took place in 2018 and the implementation of the values of the revolution. Sharing her impressions, Voutova stated that she was glad to be in Armenia during the days of the revolution, to be in the atmosphere of solidarity and to form a part of those events that were historic for Armenia and the Armenian people.
Pashinyan expressed gratitude for the kind words and stated that the velvet, non-violent revolution in 2018 was a process of historical transformation and changes in values for Armenia and the Armenian people and that it continues to this day.