YEREVAN. – The legal successors of the victims of the case into the March 1, 2008 events in Yerevan and their legal representatives will stop attending the respective court sessions as of tomorrow. Tigran Yegoryan, an attorney of these legal successors, announced about this during Monday's press conference.
"In the March 1 case, the prosecutor's office was not showing enough will and diligence to carry out criminal prosecutions in a systematic and consistent manner. Some individuals were given the opportunity to avoid investigation, or they were given a so-called opportunity to be free of criminal prosecution," Yegoryan said, referring to the realities of the last two years.
According to Yegoryan, leaving the March 1 case on the shoulders of just one judge is a sign of indifference toward the failure of the investigation of that case. "Now that the trial of the main March 1 case has basically been suspended and the trial has turned into an expensive selling of time and farce, arbitrariness reigns at the court yard and in the courtroom, which [arbitrariness] is against the values proclaimed by the constitution and is highly tolerated, whereas the presiding judge seems to be able to exercise his power only over the legal successors of the victims, we stop our physical participation in this meaningless event," he said.