Acting Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan and Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation Sergey Lavrov today discussed the agenda and development of the allied relations between Armenia and Russia and touched upon the situation around Nagorno-Karabakh and the settlement of humanitarian issues during their meeting in Yerevan.
As reported the Office of the Prime Minister, the parties exchanged views on the steps and future actions in the directions indicated by the acting Prime Minister of Armenia and the Russian foreign minister.
Pashinyan called Lavrov’s attention to Azerbaijan’s ongoing anti-Armenian rhetoric and touched upon the so-called ‘war trophy park’ opened in Baku which displays Armenophobia and degrading exhibits and viewed the involvement of children and schoolchildren of Azerbaijan in this as inadmissible.
The Russian foreign minister attached importance to the joint efforts for the creation of a constructive atmosphere and dialogue in the region, viewed the talks with his Armenian counterpart as fruitful and shared his impressions of the visit to Tsitsernakaberd Armenian Genocide Memorial Complex, noting that Russia always stands with the friendly Armenian people.
The parties also exchanged views on the situation in the region and the security challenges.