In regard to yesterday’s campaign meeting in Lori Province, our teammates reported that the acting Prime Minister, who is currently on leave, was escorted with over 10 police buses. This is what official spokesperson of the central headquarters of “Armenia” bloc Aram Vardevanyan wrote in a statement that he issued today.
The statement also stated the following: “This is clearly abuse of administrative resources. Moreover, several policemen in civilian clothing are present at all campaign meetings. The media also reported that regional governors’ councils have started distributing funds to the members of the ruling party and the representatives of their headquarters, concealing this with a contract on provision of services.
We ["Armenia" bloc] call the attention of the Prosecutor General to these reports and urge the police chief to stop using police troops for no purpose and disproportionately.”