We are told today that we are trying to discredit the Armenian Apostolic Church, the traditional values. No. Corrupt clergymen are discrediting those values. Acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated this Saturday during the ruling Civil Contract party’s campaign in Sevan town, ahead of the snap parliamentary elections in Armenia on June 20.
"Today there are many honest and young clergymen in the Armenian Apostolic Church. But today we see, the disgrace has reached the point that the Primate of the Araratian Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church [i.e., Archbishop Navasard Kchoyan], the patriarchal vicar ... a recording is published that is completely against Christian values and the essence of the Armenian Apostolic Church. Who discredits more? Corruption? The clergymen engaged in corruption? Or the people who want—with criticism—our church to be the leader of our souls, our thoughts and our hearts? But I have not responded—and I will not respond now, too—to the disgusting statements of those clergymen," Pashinyan added.