As long as it’s possible, there is a real chance to resolve the issue peacefully, we will do everything to resolve the issue through peaceful negotiations. Acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated this Saturday during the ruling Civil Contract Party’s election campaign—ahead of the snap parliamentary elections on June 20—in Vardenis town of Armenia’s Gegharkunik Province, referring to the border situation with Azerbaijan.
"All our international partners support the position that the Azerbaijani troops should leave the territory of Armenia. As a compromise alternative, I have suggested that the troops be withdrawn from the border in a mirror option, that Russian border guards be deployed there, and that they keep [area] under monitoring so that the parties would abide by the agreement. After that, under international auspices, with the engagement of the OSCE Minsk Group, the border demarcation and delimitation be carried out.
Today we are in daily contact with our Russian partners. Their representatives have come, looked—on the spot—at the areas, the possible points where they can be deployed. Discussions are now underway now to clarify possible points of their deployment; this is the situation today," he said.
Pashinyan stated that the protection of Armenia’s borders is the most important issue today, and the maximum is being done to ensure the inviolability of the country’s borders. "Let the expressions 'demarcation' and 'delimitation' of the border not suddenly frighten you because it means building an enclosure endowed with international law, and we will go in that way," Pashinyan added.