Have you noticed how the Armenian national flag is portrayed on their posters? Vahe Hakobyan — representative of “Armenia” bloc which is running in the snap parliamentary elections set to be held on June 20, leader of Reviving Armenia Party and former Governor of Syunik Province — asked this question during a campaign meeting with residents of Avshar village today.
“The Armenian national flag is scratched on the poster. If the incumbent authorities stay in power a little longer, the national flags of Turkey and Azerbaijan will replace the Armenian one. Today is Flag Day in Armenia, and today he [Nikol Pashinyan] is going to Syunik Province along with over 1,500 police officers armed with special equipment. Whom is he going to use the special equipment against? I hoped the troops would move towards Sev Lake, but no, he is moving around Syunik Province with an army. If we Armenians want to live in our homeland and if our destiny is linked to the homeland, there is no alternative,” Hakobyan said.